Is Public Urination a Sex Crime in VA? | Attorney Insights
[…] These are typically low-level infractions, often resulting in a small fine. Other times, the act might be charged under state statutes like Virginia Code § 18.2-388 (Public Intoxication) if alcohol is clearly a factor, or Virginia Code § 18.2-415 (Disorderly Conduct) if the behavior is disruptive.

While these are not ideal outcomes, they are manageable. The true danger arises when the act is charged as Indecent Exposure under Virginia Code § 18.2-387. This statute elevates a simple bodily function into a potential sex crime. It states: “Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

The key words here are “intentionally” and “obscene display or exposure.” This is where the legal battle is fought.