VA Lewd Exposure Charges | SRIS Law Firm Defense Guide
[…] In some cases, it can even lead to the requirement of sex offender registration, a truly life-altering consequence.

Many clients I first meet are shocked to learn the severity of the penalties for what some might dismiss as a minor offense. The Commonwealth of Virginia, however, does not see it that way. The legal framework is designed to punish and deter this type of indecent behavior, and the consequences reflect that.

The Primary Statute: Virginia Code § 18.2-387

The cornerstone of lewd exposure law in Virginia is Virginia Code § 18.2-387 (Indecent exposure). This statute states that it is unlawful for any person to “intentionally make an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procure another to so expose himself.”

To secure a conviction, a prosecutor must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the accused:

  1. Intentionally exposed themselves. Accidental exposure is not a crime under this statute.
  2. The exposure was obscene or lewd in nature.